What Is Reckless Driving, Legally Speaking?
[…] This white paper examines the legal framework of reckless driving, including statutory definitions, judicial interpretations, evidentiary standards, and comparative analyses across jurisdictions.

Statutory Definitions of Reckless Driving

Most states in the U.S. define reckless driving statutorily, with common language emphasizing "willful or wanton disregard" for safety, though nuances exist. For example, Virginia Code § 46.2-852 defines reckless driving as operating a vehicle "in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person," while California Vehicle Code § 23103 specifies driving "in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property." Some states incorporate specific behaviors—such as excessive speeding, aggressive lane changes, or street racing—into their definitions, while others rely on broader, more subjective standards.